Privacy Policy

SafeToNet (hereafter, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and values its relationship with you. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting from you and what we will do with that information.

Important information and who we are
Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you that you provide to us when we contact you; when you visit our website at www.safetonet.com; when you use our mobile application (“SafeToNet App”) or when you use our online portal at portal.safetonet.com (“SafeToNet Portal”).

www.safetonet.com, the SafeToNet App and the SafeToNet Portal (together, the “SafeToNet Services”) are operated by SafeToNet Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08733316 and have our registered office 5-11 Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ, UK.

We advise you to read this privacy policy carefully together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other policies and notices and does not override them.

Data controller

SafeToNet Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

SafeToNet Limited DPO

Email address: dpo@safetonet.com

Postal address: 5-11 Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ, UK

Telephone number: +44 203 950 3047

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority for data protection issues in your country. In the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), is the supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version of the Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. Historic versions of this policy can be obtained by contacting us.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third party links

Our website, SafeToNet App and SafeToNet Portal may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Personal data does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

In order to use the SafeToNet Services, you may be required to provide certain information including but not limited to your name, contact details, payment details, information about your dependents and family members as well as information related to applications and mobile devices used when using the SafeToNet Services.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions as well as information about the operating system, platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the SafeToNet Services.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, preferences and feedback responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our SafeToNet Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Information about your dependents

The nature of the SafeToNet Services is that, with your express permission, we collect and automatically analyse information about the applications running on your dependent’s mobile device. This may include children. 

What happens if you fail to provide us with personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • order our services;
    • create an account on our website, SafeToNet App or SafeToNet Portal;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our SafeToNet Services, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we process your data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and where you have opted in to receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosure of your information

We may have to share your personal information with the third parties set out below or any other third parties notified to you, for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above:

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in your country of residence.
  • Regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or mere parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
  • Fraud prevention agencies.
  • Customer services providers.
  • Payment processors service providers.
  • Cloud services providers.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

Some of our data processors are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) so their processing of your personal data may involve the transfer of your data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where applicable, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. Data security

We follow strict security measures and procedures to protect your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

However, please remember that the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you or any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We have installed secure-server software which encrypts all Personal Data and Financial Information including credit and debit card numbers (if we collect such information). The encryption process takes the characters entered on the website, the SafeToNet App and SafeToNet Portal and converts them into bits of code that are then securely transmitted over the Internet. This is done using Secure Socket Layer certificates. As a result, if you provide us with any personal or financial details, no information will be passed unencrypted.

  1. Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your Rights

Under the data protection laws, you have certain rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of information:
    You have the right to receive certain information about our data collection and data processing activities.
  • Right to access:
    This is commonly known as Subject Access Request and enables you to request and receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification:
    Ask for modification or completion of your personal data This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Right to object:
    You can object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time:
    You can withdraw previously given consent for the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for that, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
  • Right to be forgotten (right to erasure):
    You can ask us to delete or remove your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Right to data portability:
    You can request a transfer of your personal data to a third party in an electronically usable (machine-readable) format. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Request to restrict processing:
    You may ask to restrict our processing of your personal data
    (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
    (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
    (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision making:
    You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) which has legal or other significant effects on you.

Contact us

If you want to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us at dpo@safetonet.com or send a request by post to SafeToNet Limited, 5-11 Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ, UK.

We do not charge a fee if you exercise one of the above rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.